+61 3 9017-6881
[google-translator]

489 Work Visa (Temporary)

Get it right. Right from the start.

489GreenDark

A permanent resident pathway for working in regional Australia

Points-tested, the sc489 Visa requires applicants to achieve 60 points and the nomination of an Australian State or Territory government agency OR the sponsorship of a relative living in a designated area. With the relevant sponsorship in place, the application is then a two-step process: firstly, lodgement of an Expression of Interest (EOI); and secondly, upon receiving an Invitation to Apply from the department, the lodgement of a Visa application within 60 days of the invitation, either in Australia or from overseas. Family members can be included in this visa. This visa has a high processing priority of between 3 and 6 months – more or less, depending on the quality of the application and the issues involved.

Key Requirements

Key Requirements

  • Acquired nomination by an Australian State or Territory (which will require that you fulfil the key Visa criteria) or sponsored by a relative living in a designated area
  • Nominated occupation is on the relevant Skills Occupation List
  • Completed the relevant skills assessment successfully
  • Aged between 18 and 49 years at the time of application
  • Achieve a score of 60 points on the points-test
  • Have Competent English language skills or higher (at the time of application lodgement)
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Submitted and EOI and have been Invited to Apply for this visa by the department

Key Challenges

Failing to deal with these challenges can lead to refusals & cancellations.

  • Managing the various stages of the application process
  • Identifying who can sponsor you
  • Identifying what is accepted as regional or designated areas
  • Identifying the relevant occupation and skills set
  • Health and/or Character issues requiring waivers
  • Dealing with the departments queries
  • Dealing with Health & Character Issues

Tough Cases We Can Help With

Tough Cases We Can Help With

  • Eligibility of a sponsor
  • Expired or expiring Visas
  • Health and/or Character issues requiring waivers
  • Preparing for an MRT Appeal, if required

Get a quote by email

Obligation free quotes for quality advice by email

Contact us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Questions, issues or concerns? I'd love to help you!

Click ENTER to chat