+61 3 9017-6881
[google-translator]

485 Graduate Work Visa (Temporary)

Get it right. Right from the start.

485GreenDark

A temporary work visa for foreign graduates after graduation

GRADUATES GENERALLY AIM for this visa which may grant them work rights from 18 months to 4 years. This Visa is not points tested. It has 2 streams: Graduate Work Stream for students who applied for the first student visa BEFORE 5 November 2011;

and the Post Study Work Stream for students who got it AFTER 5 November 2011.Family members can be included in this visa. This visa is processed between 3 and 6 months – more or less, depending on the quality of the application and the issues involved.

Key Requirements: Graduate Work Stream

Key Requirements

  • Applied for first Student visa BEFORE 5 November 2011.
  • Nominated occupation is on the Skills Occupation List (SOL).
  • Already lodged an application for Skills Assessment at the time of Visa Application
  • Skills Assessment Application must be approved for the visa to be granted
  • Certificate III and up are generally accepted
  • 2 year study in Australia required and must be ‘closely related’ to the Occupation.
  • Qualifications must be from a recognised Australian educational institution
  • Application made within 6 months of completing the relevant studies
  • Main Applicant must be in Australia and holding an eligible visa at the time of the visa application lodgement
  • Achieved the appropriate English language skills (Competent) at date of lodgement
  • Younger than 50 years of age at the time of application
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Duration of this Visa: The grant period for this visa is 18 months.

Key Requirements: Post Study Work Stream

  • Applied for your first Student visa On or AFTER 5 November 2011
  • Completed either at least a Bachelor’s, Master’s or Doctoral Degree
  • 2 year study in Australia required.
  • Qualifications must be from a recognised Australian educational institution
  • Application made within 6 months of completing the relevant studies
  • Main Applicant must be in Australia and holding an eligible visa at the time of the visa application lodgement
  • Achieved the appropriate English language skills (Competent) at date of lodgement
  • Younger than 50 years of age at the time of application
  • Meet health and character requirements
Duration of this Visa:

Duration of the PSWV depends on the study qualifications in Australia and is as follows:

  • 2 years: completion of Bachelor Degree, Bachelor with Honours, Masters by Coursework or Masters (Extended)
  • 3 years: Masters by Research
  • 4 years: Doctorate

Key Challenges

Failing to deal with these challenges can lead to refusals & cancellations.

  • Choosing the right the stream
  • Ensuring studies are closely related to the nominated occupation
  • Lodging applications within the timeframe
  • Planning a Visa Pathway
  • Meeting Health & Character requirements.

Tough Cases We Can Help With

Tough Cases We Can Help With

  • Meeting the ‘closely related’ study criteria
  • Achieving a successful skills assessment
  • Dealing with the departments queries
  • Dealing with Health & Character Issues
  • Preparing for an MRT Appeal

Get a quote by email

Obligation free quotes for quality advice by email

Contact us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Questions, issues or concerns? I'd love to help you!

Click ENTER to chat