+61 3 9017-6881
[google-translator]

Partner Visas

Well documented evidence-based submissions quickens the partner visa process

PartnerColouredblue3

When a visa is absolutely and positively important.

Australian citizens and permanent residents can sponsor permanent residency visas for their overseas partners. The key is to prove the existence of a genuine and ongoing partner relationship. Married, unmarried, same-sex, interdependent relationships and even those intending to get married can apply under this family category.

Key Requirements

Key Requirements

  • Demonstrating a genuine and ongoing partner relationship 12 months cohabitation, unless prescribed period is waived
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Basic Health & Character test passed by all applicants on the visa.

Key Challenges

Failing to deal with these challenges can lead to refusals & cancellations.

  • Demonstrating a genuine and ongoing partner relationship
  • Demonstrating 12 months cohabitation
  • Expired or expiring Visas
  • Health and/or Character issues requiring waivers
  • Dealing with the departments queries

Tough Cases We Can Help With

Tough Cases We Can Help With

  • Demonstrating the 12-month cohabitation requirement
  • Skipping the 2-year waiting period for permanent residence
  • Obtaining exemptions for the 12-month cohabitation requirement
  • Including your overseas partners dependents in the application
  • Expired or expiring Visas
  • Health and/or Character issues requiring waivers
  • Preparing for an MRT Appeal, if required

Get a quote by email

Obligation free quotes for quality advice by email

Contact us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Questions, issues or concerns? I'd love to help you!

Click ENTER to chat