+61 3 9017-6881
[google-translator]
You
need us.

We work hard to make it easier for you.

Professionally prepared Visa applications prevent processing delays and increase your chances of success. We know what works and we advise on what we have done successfully for many clients over the years.

Setting up a business or investing in Australia?

Get it right.
Right from the start.

Setting up an Australian office, buying a business or investing in Australia is encouraged under the Australian immigration program with a variety of business visas available for investors, business owners, their employees.

Business migration however is complex and the process often looks like an audit. Our systematic approach in preparing migration applications identify and focus on problematic areas. We aim to present the best possible application under the law.

Business Visas in summary

BUSINESS VISA APPLICATIONS ARE COMPLEX. Involving several stages which require in-depth consideration, the first step then is to properly determine if you qualify. Then we show you how to comprehensively demonstrate that you meet the relevant criteria or pursue available waivers.

132 Business Talent

NOMINATION BY AN AUSTRALIAN STATE OR TERRITORY GOVERNMENT AGENCY IS REQUIRED for this visa with applicants required to be under 55 years of age, unless a waiver is achieved. There are 2 streams and 3 stages for this visa.

The Significant Business History stream is for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who have personal assets of at least AUD$1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD$3 million and who want to do business in Australia.

The Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding of at least AUD$1 million from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

The 3 stage process involve the following: achieving nomination; submitting an expression of interest through the SkillSelect; and finally lodging a full valid application after being invited by the department. Family members may be included in this visa and you can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Subclass 188 Visa

THIS FOUR-YEAR PROVISIONAL VISA IS THE FIRST STAGE to the permanent visa sc888. Nomination by an Australian state or territory government agency is required for this visa with applicants required to be under 55 years of age, unless a waiver is achieved. Points tested, applicants need to convince the department that they can manage a new or existing business in Australia, or can invest significantly in an Australian state or territory.

There are 3 streams and 3 stages for this visa.

  • Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
  • Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
  • Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

The 3 stage process involve the following: achieving nomination; submitting an expression of interest through the SkillSelect; and finally lodging a full valid application after being invited by the department. Family members may be included in this visa and you can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.

Business Innovation and Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 Visa

FULFILLING THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PROVISIONAL SC188 VISA  lets you apply for this permanent sc888 visa provided that you meet the residency requirements and your business, assets or investments meet the thresholds required under the various streams at the time of application.

Ideally, professional guidance throughout both stages would help flag issues and deal eligibility concerns early.

Business Visitor (3 Month Visa)

CONVENIENT VISAS ARE AVAILABLE for stays under 3 months for business visitors who can demonstrate that the purpose of their visit is to strictly undertake any of the following activities:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

Demonstrating that there is actually a need to travel to Australia for the business purpose; that you actually have the requisite background to undertake the activity; and you have sufficient funds to support yourself in Australia are the key requirements.

How we work to get your work visa

Assessment


1 Your first consultation with us is free of charge.  Have your questions ready, because here we will let you know if we believe you have a worthwhile visa application to pursue and how you should get started.

We prefer to chat by phone, Skype or Viber. This first conversation may probably be the most important 15 minutes for planning your Visa pathway.

Visa Selection


2Details of your specific circumstances can make or break an application, therefore we will request that you complete our detailed questionnaire so that we can consider your circumstances properly.

Your responses will not only help highlight your best qualifications but should also help alert us to issues that may require special attention. Failing to deal with such issues could be fatal. Too often, applicants fail because they pick the wrong visa class or just simply fail to properly address serious issues in their applications.

Given the professional time and analysis required, we charge a consultation fee for this stage. This fee is fully refunded when you choose to proceed to complete your application through us.

Professional Submissions


3 Preparing an evidence based professional application is our main priority. We also write comprehensive submissions to address complex criteria and deal with possible objections.

Importantly, we will tackle the department’s queries and provide you with ongoing advice. We take no chances with what we know is precious to you.

Professional Service Standards

Responsive

We aim to be responsive to clients needs. It is how we show we care. So we will call-back or respond to clients at the earliest or by the next business day.

Fixed Fees

So that you can confidently engage our service and expect no surprises, we are completely transparent with the costs for our professional services.

Lawyer's Advice

A registered migration lawyer will work on your case so that you can rest assured that an experienced professional using proven methods is looking after you.

Results

We don’t guarantee visas. No one can. We focus on making solid legal submissions, that are tried and tested, to help get the best outcome possible.
Contact us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Questions, issues or concerns? I'd love to help you!

Click ENTER to chat